LaunchPass Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We last updated this policy on June 6, 2018.

Welcome to the SlackPass Inc. and LaunchPass Privacy Policy. SlackPass Inc. and it's subsidiary LaunchPass (herein collectively referred to as ‘LaunchPass’). SlackPass Inc. is a Delaware Corporation.

Please read the following Policy to learn how we collect, use and share personal information provided by our users on LaunchPass.com (the “Site”). If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at [email protected]

Certain terms (the “GDPR Terms”) of this Privacy Policy apply only to Users that live in the European Economic Area (“EEA Residents”). For clarity, we have highlighted the GDPR Terms below in Section titled "5.0 EU General Data Protection Regulation".

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE.

Our terms can be found at https://launchpass.com/terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE SlackPass Inc. or LaunchPass.

1.0 Information We Collect

When you interact with LaunchPass, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as described below:

  • Information You Give Us. We collect your email address, username, password as well as other information you directly give us on our Site.
  • Information We Get From Others. We may also get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information to our Site.
  • Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.
  • Cookies. To facilitate and customize your experience with the Site, we store cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that User. We use cookies to save you time while using the Website, remind us who you are, and track and target User interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of LaunchPass and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

The Personal Information that you provide can be accessed at any time through your account or you can contact our customer support at LaunchPass, if you need help accessing your account.

1.1 Aggregated Personal Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the LaunchPass, LaunchPass often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We will keep any information that you provide to us until such time as you delete your account with LaunchPass.

1.2 Changing and Deletion of Personal Information

LaunchPass believes that you should have the ability to access and edit the Personal Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personal Information by logging into your account or by contacting our friendly support staff at [email protected]

Please indicate your name, email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us. We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Information, if it changes.

You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed. You can also unsubscribe automatically by following the online direction on the website, or marketing emails.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

2.0 Third-Party Service Integration

LaunchPass allows you to integrate and create commands for various online "Third-Party Services" (Slack, Stripe, Zapier, etc.). In order to take advantage of this feature, you may need to authenticate, register for or log into Third-Party Services on the websites of their respective providers. When you enable linking between or log in to Third-Party Services through the Site, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Site to access that Third-Party Service and your data and content contained within that Third-Party Service ("Login Credentials"). We store your Login Credentials long enough to enable linking to the Third-Party Service.

When you enable the Service to link content and data between Third-Party Services, the Third-Party Services will provide us with access to certain information that you may have provided to the Third-Party Services, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the rules you set to govern the linking.

Please remember that the manner in which Third-Party Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such Third-Party Services, and LaunchPass shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Third-Party Services that may be enabled within the Service.

2.1 Payment Processor

LaunchPass uses a third party payment processor, Stripe, to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to Stripe, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

3.0 Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

LaunchPass will not sell or rent to any third party any of the personal information or data that you provide to us. LaunchPass uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we will use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided.

If LaunchPass intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

3.1 Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information as follows:

  • to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.
  • to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.
  • to link or combine user information with other personal information.
  • to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
  • to provide and deliver products and services that customers request.

3.2 Sharing of Personal Information

LaunchPass is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you.

There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you. We may share your Personal Data for the following reasons:

  • We may share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. In cases of onward transfer of personal information to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, LaunchPass remains liable.
  • We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of LaunchPass, our agents, customers, and others. (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
  • We may share information to protect the rights and property of SlackPass, Inc., This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
  • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • We may also share aggregated data with others for their own uses.

3.3 Privacy Shield Framework

LaunchPass complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

LaunchPass adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. LaunchPass is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, LaunchPass commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact LaunchPass at: [email protected].

LaunchPass has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to PrivacyTrust, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United Kingdom. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact Communications House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ for more information or to file a complaint. The services of Communications House are provided at no cost to you.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, EU and Swiss individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

In cases of onward transfer of personal information to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, LaunchPass remains liable.

3.4 Exclusions

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to LaunchPass through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as bulletin boards (collectively, "Public Areas"), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, "Unsolicited Information"). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential.

4.0 Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. LaunchPass relies on several Third-Party Services that may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by LaunchPass. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from LaunchPass do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

5.0 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On May 25th, 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect bringing new global data protection rights for individuals in the European Union.

We at LaunchPass unequivocally support the privacy rights of our customers and our Users and have proactively worked toward GDPR compliance by May 25th, 2018.

The terms and provisions in this section only apply to EEA Residents and only to the extent that we are subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If there is any conflict between the GDPR Terms and the rest of this Privacy Policy, the GDPR Terms shall control with respect to EEA Residents (and only to the extent that we are subject to GDPR). Our identity and contact information is as follows:

SlackPass, Inc., a Delaware corporation 2700 Decatur St, Decatur Point #358 Denver CO 80211 Contact email: [email protected]

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy subject to your consent. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at: [email protected]

  • Performance of a contract. We may need to collect and use your personal information, as applicable, to perform our contractual obligations.

  • Legitimate Interests. We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests to provide our products, our partners’ products, and our services and to improve our services and the content on the Website. We may use technical information as described in this Privacy Policy and use personal information for our marketing purposes consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable law.

  • Legal Compliance. We may collect and use your information in connection with legal obligations to which we are subject. These legal obligations include, but are not limited to, any and all applicable (i) federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations, (ii) court orders, or (iii) consent decrees.

We may use information that we collect about you, including personal information, to:

  • Provide Products and Services. We will use your information to provide our products, our partner’s products, and our services to you; to respond to your inquiries; and for other customer service and support purposes. We use the payment information you provide to us in order to alert you of past, current, and upcoming charges, to allow us to present the purchase history to you, and to perform internal finance processes, such as looking the status of a credit card charge. In the event of a credit card dispute, we also share account information with your bank to verify the legitimacy of a charge.

  • Understand and improve our products. We will perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, our partner’s products, our services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others. We do this to help make our products better and to develop new products.

We may use information to communicate with you.

  • Service. We may send you service and administrative emails to ensure the products or services are working properly. These messages are considered part of the service and you may not opt out of these messages.

  • Promotional. Subject to your opt-out preference, we may send you emails about new product features or other news about LaunchPass or on topics we think would be relevant to you. You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the applicable email or sending us a request at: [email protected]

  • Responding to your requests. We will also use your information to respond to your questions or comments.

  • Administrative. We may contact you to inform you about changes in our services, our service offering and other important service related notices, such as changes to the Privacy Policy or about security or fraud notices.

  • Advertising. Subject to your opt-out preferences, we may develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our services and other sites.

  • Protecting Rights and Interests. We will use your information to protect our rights and interests as well as the rights and interests of our users and any other person, as well as to enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

  • Legal Compliance. We may use your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including informal requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.

  • Other. We also may use your information to manage our business or perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection subject to your consent. Please read all online agreements carefully before accepting them.

6.0 Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents.

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

7.0 Privacy Issues For Children

Minors under the age of 18 may not use the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of the Site is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. LaunchPass does not sell products for purchase by children.

8.0 Security

We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

9.0 Changes to Privacy Policy

On occasion, it may be necessary for LaunchPass to make changes to this Privacy Policy. LaunchPass reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do this, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. We will also notify you in an email notification or through other reasonable means.

Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. Any such changes will become effective no earlier than fourteen (14) days after they are posted, except that changes addressing new functions or changes made for legal reasons will be effective immediately. Your continued use of the Service after the date any such changes become effective constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

Other Terms Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Service at http://launchpass.com/terms

All disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of a court of competent jurisdiction located in Boulder, Colorado, and each party irrevocably consents to such personal jurisdiction and waives all objections to this venue.

10.0 Contacting LaunchPass

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about LaunchPass’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

We welcome your comments or questions about this Privacy Policy.

You may also contact us at our address:

SlackPass Inc. 2700 Decatur St, Decatur Point #358 Denver CO 80211